GDPR INFORMATION CLAUSE

Pursuant to Articles 13(1)-(2) and 26(2) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27.04.2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (Official Journal of the EU L 119, p. 1) – hereinafter referred to as “GDPR” – we inform you the following:

I. Data Controllers

We, Real Estate Solutions sp. z o.o. with its registered office in Warsaw, at Aleje Jerozolimskie 181B, 02-222 Warszawa, entered into the Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw in Warsaw, 12th Division of the National Court Register under the KRS number: 266695, Tax Identification Number: 5213410440, REGON statistical number: 140712835, with the initial capital of PLN 50,000.00 (“BE Poland”), together with

Brain Embassy Belgium with its registered office at Molenbergstraat 10, 2000 Antwerpen; Tax Identification Number: BE0731.710.590; e-mail: [email protected] (“BE Belgium”) and

Adgar Investment and Development with its registered office at Efal 35 Petach Tikva; Tax Identification Number: 520035171; e-mail: [email protected] („BE Israel”)

are the data controllers of your personal data gathered in connection to the organization of the Brain Embassy event via Eventbride.

BE Poland, BE Belgium and BE Israel together as „Controllers”, and individually as „Controller”.

II. Arrangements between Controllers

The Controllers have arranged, that:

  1. BE Poland is responsible for the performance of information obligation to you;
  2. BE Poland is responsible for the exercise of your rights.

Notwithstanding the arrangements indicated above, you may also exercise your rights against any Controller who will forward your request to BE Poland who is responsible for implementing your request.

III. Contact point

In matters of data protection, you should contact the common point of contact established by the Controllers – at the email address: [email protected]. In addition, you may contact using the contact details of any of the Controller indicated above.

IV. Purpose of processing and scope of data

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of:

  1. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR on the basis of the consent you have given, in accordance with the content of the consent so given, including in particular for marketing purposes;
  2. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR in connection with legitimate interests pursued by the Controllers, such as (i) organization of the event, (ii) the need to establish, defend and assert claims or defend against claims (iii) marketing the Controllers’ own services and products.

The provision of personal data and the granting of consent is voluntary, but necessary to carry out the purposes of processing.

V. Transfer and storage of personal data

Your personal data may be transferred to entities cooperating with the Controllers on the basis of concluded agreements, including operation and maintenance of IT systems, data hosting, cloud and telecommunication services, email service providers, advisors to the Controllers, entities that perform activities on behalf of the Controllers, as well as companies in the Controllers capital groups, our authorized employees and associates, as well as other entities under the law, in particular public authorities.

When processing your personal data, it will be shared with a third country within the meaning of GDPR – country of Israel. For each case of making your data available outside the EEA, we will ensure the highest level of security. Additionally, we would like to inform that based on the decision of the European Commission no. 2011/61/EU from 31 January 2011 issued upon Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on appropriate protection of personal data, in relation to automated personal data processing Israel ensures appropriate level of personal data protection. The text of this decision is available at: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A02011D0061-20161217.

Your personal data will not be transferred to other third countries or international organizations and will not be subject to profiling or automated processing.

We will keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose of processing, no later than until you revoke your consent.

VI. Your rights

You have the following rights related to the processing of your personal data:

  1. to access your data and receive a copy of them;
  2. to rectify (correct) them if they are erroneous or outdated;
  3. to restrict their processing;
  4. to erasure of your data or their transfer – when the processing of your data does not take place in order for the Controllers to fulfill its obligation under the law;
  5. the right to object to data processing.

If the processing is based on Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (your consent), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of consent before its withdrawal.

If you believe that your personal data is processed by the Controllers in an unlawful manner, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority.

These are the following authorities for the following Controllers:

BE Belgium     Autorité de protection des données Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (Belgian Data Protection Authority);

BE Israel         Israeli Law, Information and Technology Authority (ILITA);

BE Poland       President of the Personal Data Protection Office.